Privacy Policy

At YPC, we have a commitment to your privacy.

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

This Statement has been prepared by YPC.

YPC owns and operates the website located at www.yourpersonalconnection.fit (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

In this Statement, any reference to “YPC”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to YPC business.

Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”.

Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by YPC are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

Collecting information on YPC

YPC collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with YPC partners to provide them with information relating to how YPC visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP Addresses

YPC web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

YPC uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor what appears, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your YPC Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the ‘My Last Search’ function.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the YPC services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, YPC may utilise third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code may be used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on YPC
  • The number of unique visitors to YPC
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on YPC when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into YPC

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to YPC to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on YPC Registered Users

As part of registering with , we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of YPC services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information YPC.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by logging into the ‘my account’ section of the site.

YPC may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, YPC may use this information to create a YPC Profile that you may choose to use in the future.

Email Notifications

Email notifications are an optional service available to Registered Users. YPC requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, in order for YPC to notify Registered Users via email of jobs specific to their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Email Notification preferences at any time by going to the ‘Set up Email Notifications’ area of their account.

Storing your resume

Registered Users may elect to store up their  resumes in their ‘My Account’ area, and use those resumes when applying for a job. These resumes can be deleted from the ‘My Account’’ area and will no longer be accessible to the Registered User.

YPC Account

A YPC Account can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred days of the week and locations. Advertisers are able to search YPC Instructor database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all users will be asked to create a personal YPC Profile by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Users without  Profiles cannot apply for jobs through the site.

All information provided when creating a YPC Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by YPC for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

Registered Users can modify their resume at any time by going to the ‘My Account’ area of the Site.

You may also elect to clear your YPC Profile altogether. Cleared YPC  Profiles may still however be stored by YPC in testing or backup systems for a period of time. YPC reserves the right to disable or clear a YPC Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).Where YPC takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

YPC Advertisers and Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on YPC is an optional service that requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When applying for a job, users who do not have a YPC Profile will also be required to create a YPC Profile based on the information contained in their application – this may be subsequently edited by users. Registered Users will also have the option of attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the site applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

By applying to a position advertised on YPC you are requesting that YPC pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on YPC, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not YPC..

Advertisers that place job ads on YPC, and that purchase YPC Profiles are asked by YPC to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of YPC and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

You have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a YPC Profile.

Communications from YPC

YPC also provides you with selected information about job seeking, job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter  ‘The Mat’. From time to time YPC may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. YPC may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with YPC. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from YPC in the ‘My Account’ area of the Site, otherwise users may opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

YPC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. YPC allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by YPC. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, YPC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please email or call YogaPilateConnect immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to email notifications and/or submit a job application online, YPC does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to ‘My Account area of the Site.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the YPC website

YPC welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. YPC stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with YPC partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at hello@YPC.com or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, YPC may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with YPC, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: hello@YPC.com

Telephone: 0499 299 053

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.